
Blood Wall
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 16 Block.
Gain 16 Block.

Blood Wall+
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 20 Block.
Gain 20 Block.
Version

Blood Wall
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 15 Block.
Gain 15 Block.

Blood Wall+
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 20 Block.
Gain 20 Block.

Blood Wall
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 16 Block.
Gain 16 Block.

Blood Wall+
Skill
2
Lose 2 HP.
Gain 20 Block.
Gain 20 Block.
Blood Wall
IroncladSkillCommon
You are viewing an old version of this card
You lose 2 HP, then gain 16 Block (20 upgraded). The HP loss comes first and ignores Block, so you cannot pay it with the Block you are about to gain. Dexterity adds to the Block. At 8 Block per Energy it is the most efficient plain Block in the Ironclad pool, at the price of a small, steady HP tax.
When to take Blood Wall
Take it for elites and bosses whose single hits exceed a Defend or two, fitting any Block centred Ironclad deck. Upgrade your damage cards first, this one can wait.
Cards that synergize with Blood Wall

Body Slam
Attack
1
Deal damage equal to your Block.
Body SlamBody Slam hits for the Block it just gave you.Deal damage equal to your Block.

Barricade
Power
3
Block is not removed at the start of your turn.
BarricadeBarricade keeps that Block for later turns.Block is not removed at the start of your turn.

Unmovable
Power
2
The first time you gain Block from a card each turn, double the amount gained.
UnmovableUnmovable doubles the first Block from a card each turn, so 16 becomes 32.The first time you gain Block from a card each turn, double the amount gained.

Juggernaut
Power
2
Whenever you gain Block, deal 6 damage to a random enemy.
JuggernautJuggernaut deals 6 damage whenever you gain Block.Whenever you gain Block, deal 6 damage to a random enemy.

Rupture
Power
1
Whenever you lose HP on your turn, gain 1 Strength.
RuptureRupture turns the HP loss into 1 Strength.Whenever you lose HP on your turn, gain 1 Strength.

Inferno
Power
1
At the start of your turn, lose 1 HP.
Whenever you lose HP on your turn, deal 6 damage to ALL enemies.
Whenever you lose HP on your turn, deal 6 damage to ALL enemies.
InfernoInferno triggers when you lose HP, and Blood Wall makes you lose someAt the start of your turn, lose 1 HP.
Whenever you lose HP on your turn, deal 6 damage to ALL enemies.
Whenever you lose HP on your turn, deal 6 damage to ALL enemies.

Spite
Attack
0
Deal 5 damage.
If you lost HP this turn,
hits 2 times.
If you lost HP this turn,
hits 2 times.
SpiteSpite triggers when you lose HP, and Blood Wall makes you lose someDeal 5 damage.
If you lost HP this turn,
hits 2 times.
If you lost HP this turn,
hits 2 times.

Tear Asunder
Attack
2
Deal 5 damage.
Hits an additional time for each time you lost HP this combat.
Hits an additional time for each time you lost HP this combat.
Tear AsunderTear Asunder triggers when you lose HP, and Blood Wall makes you lose someDeal 5 damage.
Hits an additional time for each time you lost HP this combat.
Hits an additional time for each time you lost HP this combat.

Demonic Shield
Skill
0
Lose 1 HP.
Give another player Block equal to your Block.
Exhaust.
Give another player Block equal to your Block.
Exhaust.
Demonic ShieldDemonic Shield makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itLose 1 HP.
Give another player Block equal to your Block.
Exhaust.
Give another player Block equal to your Block.
Exhaust.
Beacon of Hope
Power
1
Whenever you gain Block on your turn, other players gain half that much Block.
Beacon of HopeBeacon of Hope makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itWhenever you gain Block on your turn, other players gain half that much Block.

Entrench
Skill
2
Double your Block.
EntrenchEntrench makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itDouble your Block.

Prolong
Skill
0
Next turn, gain Block equal to your current Block.
Exhaust.
Exhaust.
ProlongProlong makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itNext turn, gain Block equal to your current Block.
Exhaust.
Exhaust.
Relics that synergize with Blood Wall
Self-Forming ClaySelf-Forming ClaySelf-Forming Clay adds 3 Block next turn for the HP loss.Whenever you lose HP in combat, gain 3 Block next turn.
Demon TongueDemon TongueDemon Tongue triggers when you lose HP, and Blood Wall makes you lose someThe first time you lose HP on your turn, heal HP equal to the amount lost.
Centennial PuzzleCentennial PuzzleCentennial Puzzle triggers when you lose HP, and Blood Wall makes you lose someThe first time you lose HP each combat, draw 3 cards.
Parrying ShieldParrying ShieldParrying Shield makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itIf you end a turn with at least 10 Block, deal 6 damage to a random enemy.
Sturdy ClampSturdy ClampSturdy Clamp makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itUp to 10 Block persists across turns.
Pael's LegionPael's LegionPael's Legion makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itDoubles Block gained from a card, then goes to sleep for 2 turns.
VambraceVambraceVambrace makes Block count for more, and Blood Wall gains itThe first time you gain Block from a card each combat, double the amount gained.
Intimidating HelmetIntimidating HelmetIntimidating Helmet triggers on cards that cost 2 or more, and Blood Wall is oneWhenever you play a card that costs or more, gain 4 Block.
Changes by version
- Added to the game
- Block increased from 15 to 16
All 7 patch notes4 older
- Updated portrait art for various cards
- Block decreased from 16 to 15
- Added Blood Wall VFX
- HP loss increased from 1 to 2
Internal playtest notes are from before the Early Access release. Names and numbers in them can differ from the game today.

Purchase today

If you haven't bought Slay The Spire 2 yet, it's time. Support the devs, they made an amazing game.













