Velvet Choker

Velvet Choker

Ancient
Gain at the start of each turn. You cannot play more than 6 cards per turn.
  • Maximum Energy: goes up by 1, so every turn opens with one more to spend.
  • At 6 cards played: no further card can be played that turn, and the block also stops auto-plays such as Vakuu's.
  • The counter clears at the start of your turn and again whenever a combat begins or ends.
  • Only your own cards count, so a partner's plays in multiplayer never fill it.
Rarity
Ancient
Character
All characters

When to take Velvet Choker

Take it from Darv for a deck built around a few expensive cards, where the six-play cap is a ceiling you rarely touch. Refuse it if your deck wins by playing many cheap cards a turn.

Cards that synergize with Velvet Choker

Bludgeon
Attack
3
Deal 32 damage.
Bludgeon and Bury turn the extra Energy into single big plays.Deal 32 damage.
Bury
Attack
4
Deal 52 damage.
Bludgeon and Bury turn the extra Energy into single big plays.Deal 52 damage.
Cascade
Skill
X
Play the top X cards of your Draw Pile.
Cascade costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itPlay the top X cards of your Draw Pile.
Dirge
Skill
X
Summon 3 X times.
Add X Souls into your Draw Pile.
Exhaust.
Dirge costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itSummon 3 X times.
Add X Souls into your Draw Pile.
Exhaust.
Eradicate
Attack
X
Retain.
Deal 11 damage X times.
Eradicate costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itRetain.
Deal 11 damage X times.
Heavenly Drill
Attack
X
Deal 8 damage X times.
Double X if it's 4 or more.
Heavenly Drill costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itDeal 8 damage X times.
Double X if it's 4 or more.
Malaise
Skill
X
Enemy loses X Strength. Apply X Weak.
Exhaust.
Malaise costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itEnemy loses X Strength. Apply X Weak.
Exhaust.
Multi-Cast
Skill
X
Evoke your rightmost Orb X times.
Multi-Cast costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itEvoke your rightmost Orb X times.
Skewer
Attack
X
Deal 8 damage X times.
Skewer costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itDeal 8 damage X times.
Tempest
Skill
X
Channel X Lightning.
Tempest costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itChannel X Lightning.
Volley
Attack
X
Deal 10 damage to a random enemy X times.
Volley costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itDeal 10 damage to a random enemy X times.
Whirlwind
Attack
X
Deal 5 damage to ALL enemies X times.
Whirlwind costs X, so every Energy Velvet Choker gives goes into itDeal 5 damage to ALL enemies X times.

Relics that synergize with Velvet Choker

Ivory Tile
Ivory Tile refunds Energy on the 3-cost cards you can now afford.Whenever you play a card that costs or more, gain .
Pocketwatch
Pocketwatch rewards turns of 3 or fewer cards with 3 extra draws.Whenever you play 3 or fewer cards during your turn, draw 3 additional cards at the start of your next turn.
Purchase today
If you haven't bought Slay The Spire 2 yet, it's time. Support the devs, they made an amazing game.Get it on Steam