
Strike Dummy
Common
Cards containing “Strike” deal 3 additional damage.
Strike tag: every attack from a card carrying it deals 3 more damage per hit.- Set on the card itself, not read from the name.
- The five basic Strikes, Twin Strike, Pommel Strike, Perfected Strike, Setup Strike, Ashen Strike, Leading Strike, Focused Strike, Momentum Strike, Adaptive Strike, Meteor Strike, Blight Strike, Sculpting Strike, Solar Strike, Shining Strike, Seeker Strike and Ultimate Strike all carry it.
- A multi-hit Strike gains 3 on each hit, and only powered attack damage qualifies.
Rarity
Common
Character
All characters
Shop price
175 gold
When to take Strike Dummy
Take it early while your deck still holds four or five starter Strikes, turning them into 9-damage hits for 175 Gold. Its value falls with every Strike you remove.
Cards that synergize with Strike Dummy

Twin Strike
Attack
1
Deal 5 damage twice.
Twin StrikeTwin Strike becomes 8 twice.Deal 5 damage twice.

Perfected Strike
Attack
2
Deal 6 damage.
Deals 2 additional damage for ALL your cards containing “Strike”.
Deals 2 additional damage for ALL your cards containing “Strike”.
Perfected StrikePerfected Strike wants you to keep Strikes anyway.Deal 6 damage.
Deals 2 additional damage for ALL your cards containing “Strike”.
Deals 2 additional damage for ALL your cards containing “Strike”.

Leading Strike
Attack
1
Deal 3 damage.
Add 2 Shivs into your Hand.
Add 2 Shivs into your Hand.
Leading StrikeLeading Strike and Pommel Strike are Strikes you would draft regardless.Deal 3 damage.
Add 2 Shivs into your Hand.
Add 2 Shivs into your Hand.

Pommel Strike
Attack
1
Deal 9 damage.
Draw 1 card.
Draw 1 card.
Pommel StrikeLeading Strike and Pommel Strike are Strikes you would draft regardless.Deal 9 damage.
Draw 1 card.
Draw 1 card.
Relics that synergize with Strike Dummy
Nutritious SoupNutritious SoupNutritious Soup and Neow's Talisman invest in the same cards.Upon pickup, Enchant all Strikes in your Deck with Tezcatara's Ember.
Neow's TalismanNeow's TalismanNutritious Soup and Neow's Talisman invest in the same cards.Upon pickup, Upgrade 1 of your Strikes and 1 of your Defends.
Changes by version
- Rarity changed from Uncommon to Common
- Strike Dummy relic no longer affects card damage value in Smith upgrade preview descriptions
- Strike Dummy no longer increase attack of cards in deck
Internal playtest notes are from before the Early Access release. Names and numbers in them can differ from the game today.

Purchase today

If you haven't bought Slay The Spire 2 yet, it's time. Support the devs, they made an amazing game.




